Privacy Policy

Medicenna Therapeutics Corp.

Medicenna Therapeutics Corp. (“Medicenna”, “we” or “us”) is committed to maintaining the accuracy, security, and privacy of personal information in accordance with applicable legislation. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is a statement of principles and guidelines concerning the protection of personal information of the visitors to our website https://www.medicenna.com/ (“you”). 

By using the website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agreed to this Privacy Policy and agree that the terms of such statement are reasonable and satisfactory to you. This Privacy Policy may change in the future but any of these future changes will not affect information that was collected under a previous version of this Privacy Policy.

1. What personal information do we collect?

Medicenna collects personally identifiable information (i.e. information from which you can be identified, such as name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address) only when it is asked for and/or you voluntarily submit it to us on this website. Medicenna does not collect personal health information.

2. Why is personal information collected?

We may use the information for the following purposes:

(a)            to respond to your requests;

(b)            to improve our level of service and the content of our website;

(c)            to provide you with tips, helpful information, product news, and updates;

(d)            to notify you of new Medicenna events;

(e)            to detect and protect Medicenna and other third parties against error, fraud, theft and other illegal activities, and to audit compliance with Medicenna policies and contractual obligations;

(f)            to engage in business transactions, including the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, securitization or financing involving Medicenna;

(g)            as permitted or required by law; and

(h)            for any other purpose to which you consent.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at ir@medicenna.com

3. How Is Your Personal Information Collected?

We use different methods to collect personal information from and about you including through:

(a) Direct interactions.

You may give us your identity, and contact information by filling in contact forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

(b) Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect technical personal information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal information by using cookies, pixels, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical personal information about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

4. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties in the following circumstances:

(a) Disclosure to Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to other companies that provide services on our behalf, including cloud service providers that host or process your personal information on our behalf. We will only provide those companies the information they need to perform their duties and deliver the service and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

(b) Disclosure to Affiliates

We may disclose your personal information to any of the companies and business entities that form part of the Medicenna group (i.e. Medicenna Therapeutics Inc. (British Columbia), Medicenna Biopharma Inc. (Delaware) and Medicenna Biopharma Inc. (British Columbia)) in order to serve you better and to provide you with information about our affiliates’ products and services.

(c) Disclosure in Business Transfers

Medicenna may be involved in the sale or transfer of some or all of its business. As part of that sale or transfer, Medicenna may disclose your personal information to the acquiring organization, but will require the acquiring organization to agree to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

(d) Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure

Medicenna may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where Medicenna has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to Medicenna’s legal counsel.

If you would prefer for us NOT to share your information as described above in sections 3(b) or 3(c), simply inform us (see “additional information” below).

5. What Non-Personally Identifiable Information Do We Collect?

Medicenna also collects non-personally identifiable information in aggregate form to track data, such as the total number of visits to our website, the number of visitors to each page of our website, and the domain names of our visitors’ internet service providers.

6. Why is Non-Personally Identifiable Information Collected?

We use this information, which remains in aggregate, non-personally identifiable form, to understand how our visitors use our website so that we may improve our website and the services we offer.

7. IP Information, Third Party Cookies, and Marketing Services

(a) Internet Protocol (IP)

Whenever you log on to your internet service provider or through your organization’s local area network (LAN) or wide area network (WAN). Web servers automatically identify your computer by the IP address (set of numbers) that is assigned to it during your session online. Medicenna or third-party companies that act on behalf of Medicenna may collect IP addresses for the purposes of systems administration and to audit the use of our website. We do not ordinarily link a user’s IP address to the personally identifiable information of that user, which means that each user’s session will be logged, but the user remains anonymous to us. However, we may use IP addresses to identify users of our website when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the website’s terms of use or to protect our service or website or other users.

(b) Cookies

Medicenna may use cookies – which are small text files placed on your device – and similar technologies to understand and save your preferences for future visits to our website and to improve your experience with our website. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Some of the cookies we use may be more persistent in nature. These persistent cookies may not be deleted when your cookies are deleted. Please check your browser and browser settings to determine where these persistent types of cookies are stored and whether and how they may be deleted. Like most websites, if you turn cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding visitors to our website. If you are accessing our websites from the European Union and certain other countries, you will be presented with an additional opportunity to accept or block the use of cookies. You may block the use of certain cookies via your browser; however, this may limit your use of our services and products.

(c) Third Party Vendors

Medicenna uses third-party vendor remarketing tracking cookies including the Google Ads, Facebook remarketing cookie, Twitter pixel, and Linkedln pixel. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the Internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN), Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other third-party remarketing system. The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service. You may opt out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests, by visiting the consumer opt-out page for the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and edit or opt-out your Google Display Network ads preferences at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

(d) Social Media Pixels

Medicenna has social media channels that utilize first and third-party vendor remarketing tracking cookies, including the Google Ads tracking cookie, Facebook, and LinkedIn remarketing cookies. This means we will show ads to you across the Internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN), Facebook, and Linkedln. This data may also be shared with trusted third party vendors that utilize this data to create promotion campaigns for other related companies. As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other third party remarketing system. The first and third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use —will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This allows us to make major announcements and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service. You may opt out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests, by visiting the consumer opt-out page for the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and edit or opt-out your Google Display Network ads’ preferences at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

8. Access to Your Personal Information

Upon your written request, subject to certain exceptions, Medicenna will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. You have a right to access and rectify the information held about you. Access requests should be sent to us using the contact information below.

9. Storage of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by Medicenna or its service providers, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers in Ontario.

Our service providers may be located outside of your jurisdiction and may be required to disclose your personal information under the laws of their jurisdiction. As the case may be, we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that your information will not be used for purposes not relevant to the object of your file or communicated to third parties without your consent except when authorized by the law. You may contact us for information about our policies and practices regarding service providers to whom we have transferred your personal information and their locations.

10. Protection of Your Personal Information

To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, Medicenna employs administrative and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of your personal information. Where personal information is sent to a third party for processing, we obtain a commitment from such third party, that all customer information is subject to adequate security safeguards and will not be used for any purpose other than to provide services on our behalf. We operate secure data networks protected by password protection systems.

11. How Long Will We Retain Your Personal Information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

12. E-Mail Communications

Occasionally, we may send marketing or promotional e-mail communications to you in accordance with applicable law with information that may be useful, including information about the services of Medicenna and other third parties with whom we have a relationship. We will not send you any e mail communications pursuant to this Privacy Policy unless you have consented for us to do so in accordance with applicable law, and we will include instructions on how to unsubscribe and inform us of preferences if you decide you do not want to receive any future e-mails from Medicenna.

13. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Medicenna reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on our website and make such revised policy and changes available upon request to Medicenna. However, Medicenna will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose an individual’s personal information for purposes other than those to which consent is obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

14. Additional Information

Should you have any question about this statement, want to be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information, or have us modify such information in our records, please contact us at ir@medicenna.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant supervisory authority for personal information protection issues. In Canada, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (“OPC”), see: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/ or the relevant provincial privacy commissioner for your province of residence. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the supervisory authority so please contact us in the first instance.